Scientific program 2016

header_program

 

download Download the program

Friday, 18 March 2016

07:30–08:00 Registrations

08:00-08:20 Greetings - Welcome

1st Morning Session: Unruptured Cerebral Aneurysms
Moderators : K. Fountas – T. Papasilekas
08:20-08:40 Saccular aneurysms: epidemiology, pathophysiology and genetics
A. Mitsos
08:40-09:00 Special forms of cerebral aneurysms
D. Barrow
09:00-09:20 Cerebral aneurysms: imaging and screening studies
E. Kapsalaki
09:20-09:40 Risk of rupture and current trends in the management of unruptured aneurysms
C. Alleyne
09:40-10:00 Debate: Surgical vs endovascular management of unruptured aneurysms
E. Boccardi vs D. Barrow

 

10:00 – 10:20 Coffee Break

 

2nd Morning Session: Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Haemorrhage
Moderators : K. Polyzoidis – K. Fountas

10:20-10:40 Diagnostic work-up and management of aSAH
A. Tasiou
10:40-11:00 Post-haemorrhagic vasospasm: pathophysiology and management
T. Papasilekas
11:00-11:20 How I do it: Transcranial Doppler
I. Papanikolaou
11:20-11:40 aSAH outcome: prognosis and long-term sequelae
S. Grigoriadis
11:40-12:00 Debate: Surgical vs endovascular repair of ruptured aneurysms
A. Andreou vs D. Barrow

12:00-13.00 Lunch

 

1st Afternoon Session: Surgical Techniques
Moderators : A. Andreou – K. Paterakis

13:00-13:20 Clipping of cerebral aneurysms 
J. Ecklund
13:20-13:40 How I do it: Pterional craniotomy, the work-horse of vascular neurosurgery
D. Barrow
13:40-14:00 How I do it: Sylvian fissure splitting
C. Alleyne
14:00-14:20 How I do it: Surgical clipping of anterior circulation aneurysms
C. Tolias
14:20-14:40 How I do it: Surgical clipping of posterior circulation aneurysms
D. Barrow

14:40-15.00 Coffee Break

 

2nd Afternoon Session: Neurovascular training
Moderators : N. Foroglou – A. Tasiou

15:00-15:20 Surgical neurovascular training
C. Tolias
15:20-15:40 Endovascular training
M. Cellerini
15:40-16:00 Hybrid training: the way forward?
C. Alleyne
16:00-16:20 Open discussion

16:20-17:00 Closing remarks
K. Fountas – T. Papasilekas

Saturday 19 March 16

 

1st Morning Session: Endovascular Techniques
Moderators : A. Mitsos – T. Papasilekas

09:00-09:20 Coiling of cerebral aneurysms
M. Cellerini
09:20-09:40 Current concepts on flow diversion
E. Boccardi
09:40-10:00 How I do it: Simple coiling
E. Archontakis
10:00-10:20 How I do it: Stent assisted coiling
V. Katsaridis
10:20-10:40 Debate: Endosaccular vs Intraluminal repair of cerebral aneurysms
M. Cellerini vs E. Boccardi

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

 

2nd Morning Session: Advanced Techniques
Moderators : K. Fountas - A. Brotis

11:00-11:20 Reconstructive techniques and the role of bypass surgery
A. Andreou
11:20-11:40 How I do it: Bypass procedures
A. Andreou
11:40-12:00 How I do it: Surgical clipping of previously coiled aneurysms
D. Barrow
12:00-12:20 How I do it: Endovascular management of complex aneurysms
M. Cellerini

12:20-13:30 Residents luncheon

13:30-15:00 Cases discussion and closing remarks

Close
loading...